top of page
X 2023 OS SoCAL Trophy.jpg

The 2023 SoCAL Fest Award Nominations & WINNERS
Winners Highlighted in GREEN

(Updated 6/26/23)

FILM

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

BLACK MOON

What's My Name Again?

 

BEST SHORT FILM

Stairs

Re-Entry

Sticky Fingers

Catch the Bus

An Interview with The Times

 

BEST TV/WEB SERIES  

LA LOCURA: The Madness

 

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Avast Ye Scallywag (South Africa)

BLACK MOON (Mexico)

Finding Alaa (UK / Belgium)

 

BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY 

Humanity Stoked

Golden Hearted

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTAR

Finding Alaa

Back to the House of Tomorrow

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Weekend

A Feast That Never Comes

BEST ACTOR – FEATURE FILM

Ryan Winn - What's My Name Again?

 

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM

Meadow Kingfisher - The Beehive

Eileen Yáñez – BLACK MOON

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM

Peyce Byron – Catch the Bus

David Huynh – An Interview with The Times

Giovanni Navarro - Re-Entry

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

Paula Black - Where Did You Go

Isabel Schnall - Clear Day

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - FEATURE FILM  

Cupertino Álvarez – BLACK MOON

Daniel Abrahams Stephens - What's My Name Again?

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM

Allison Byrnes – What's My Name Again?

Isabel Luna – BLACK MOON

Leidi Gutiérrez – BLACK MOON

Talia Mychael Blaney - What's My Name Again?

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - SHORT FILM

Sam Brinker - Interpretive Dance

Robbie Allen - In the Pines

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

BLACK MOON

What's My Name Again?

In the Pines

LA LOCURA: The Madness

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE FILM  

Tonatiuh García - BLACK MOON

 

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

Nicolai Joseph - Sticky Fingers

RJ Zabasky - Re-Entry

Caitlin Woods - Clear Day

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE LENGTH FILM

BLACK MOON

What's My Name Again?

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FILM SHORT

Re-Entry

In the Pines

BEST DRAMA – FEATURE FILM

What's My Name Again?

BLACK MOON

 

BEST DRAMA – SHORT FILM

Interpretive Dance

An Interview with The Times

Re-Entry

Clear Day

BEST ACTION FILM

Sticky Fingers

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - FEATURE FILM  

BLACK MOON

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - SHORT FILM

An Interview with The Times

Sticky Fingers

Catch the Bus

 

BEST SOUNDSCAPE

Stairs

Avast Ye Scallywag

BLACK MOON

Re-Entry

What's My Name Again?

 

BEST EDITING - FEATURE LENGTH FILM

BLACK MOON

Humanity Stoked

 

BEST EDITING - FILM SHORT

Sticky Fingers

Stairs

Back to the House of Tomorrow

BEST SCI FI / FANTASY

The Beehive

 

BEST FAMILY / FAITH BASED FILM

Re-Entry

What's My Name Again?

BEST THRILLER FILM

USO-TSUKI

Sticky Fingers

 

BEST PERIOD FILM

In the Pines

 

BEST INSPIRATIONAL FILM

Catch the Bus

Humanity Stoked

BEST ANIMATION

Bellator: A Southeast DC Story

 

BEST COMEDY

Bellator: A Southeast DC Story

BEST TRAILER

The 3rd Annual Matricher Falls Internationel Film Festival

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Bellator: A Southeast DC Story

Back to the House of Tomorrow

Weekend

BEST ART & DESIGN

The Beehive

BLACK MOON

Interpretive Dance

Weekend

What's My Name Again?

 

BEST 48 Hour Film

Avast Ye Scallywag

 

 

 

SCREENPLAY

 

UNDER 20 PAGES:

 

BEST DRAMA

True Colors - Andrew Akbari

 

BEST SCI FI

In-Closure - Lawrence Whitener

 

BEST ROMANCE

True Colors - Andrew Akbari

 

 

OVER 20 PAGES:

BEST DRAMA

The Pickleball Killer - Jim Carroll

Nine Tenths of The Law - Nick Gambino & Koura Linda

Dancing Beyond - Sarah Daly

Ma's Way - Christopher Buonopane

Bob's Best Friends - Bill Redding

Long Beach Island - Edson McClellan

 

 

BEST HORROR/THRILLER

PHIEND - Jeff C. Bassetti

 

 

BEST ACTION

Long Beach Island - Edson McClellan

The Pickleball Killer - Jim Carroll

Nine Tenths of The Law - Nick Gambino & Koura Linda

 

BEST PERIOD

Dancing Beyond - Sarah Daly

Nine Tenths of The Law - Nick Gambino & Koura Linda

 

 

TELEPLAYS:

 

BEST TELEPLAY 60 MIN.

Privileged Deceit - Annette C. Hull & Warren Hull

 

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

 

The SoCAL JURY AWARD  – FILM

(All Official Selections Eligible)

Finding Alaa

Interpretive Dance

Stairs

The SoCAL JURY AWARD – SCREENPLAY

(All Official Selections Eligible)

Long Beach Island - Edson McClellan

The Pickleball Killer - Jim Carroll

Ma's Way - Christopher Buonopane

 

 

The SoCAL AWARD– FILM

(Best Locally Produced Film)

What's My Name Again?

 

The SoCAL AWARD– SCREENPLAY

(Best Locally Written Screenplay)

PHIEND - Jeff C. Bassetti

The 2023 Southern California

International Film Festival

SCREENPLAY OF THE YEAR

Bob's Best Friends - Bill Redding

 

 

FILM OF THE YEAR

Humanity Stoked

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

TONATIUH GARCÍA

BLACK MOON

(MEXICO)

X 2023 OS SoCAL Trophy.jpg
bottom of page